Trainers and organisers

We encourage members who wish to share materials, to advertise their events or otherwise contribute to this site to kindly provide their details as a trainer or organiser using our online form.

Displaying 1 - 20 of 64
Name Topic Type
Sociedad Iberoamericana de Bioinformática (SoIBio) (Iberoamerican Society for Bioinformatics)
Trainer, Organiser, Trainee
Emily Angiolini
Organiser
Terri Attwood
bioinformatics, protein sequence analysis, linking data and literature Trainer
Ms Bronwyn Barker
Biochemistry, bioinformatics Trainee
Alia Benkahla
bioinformatics
Sarah Blackford
Dr Marie-Claude Blatter
introduction to bioinformatics, Biological databases, protein sequence analysis, Protein sequence databases Trainer, Organiser
Jaine Blayney
Survival analysis, Discovery eg unsupervised methods, Classification, Integration of omics data with clinico-path data Trainer, Organiser
Erik Bongcam-Rudloff
bioinformatics Trainer, Organiser
Dr Michelle Brazas
bioinformatics, higher education, genomics
Dr Cath Brooksbank
bioinformatics, European perspective, Public domain biodata Trainer, Organiser
Alan Christoffels
bioinformatics
Dave Clements
Galaxy Trainer, Organiser
Ms Ana Conesa
Carlos contributor
Manuel Corpas
bioinformatics, NGS, JavaScript, perl, Annotation, genomics, Transcriptomics
Domenica D'Elia
Dr Javier De Las Rivas
Advanced Bioinformatics training, Bioinformatic algorithms implementation, Biological networks, Interactomics, Protein-Protein Interactions, functional genomics, Cancer Genomics Trainer, Organiser
Mrs Mieke Demeyere
opstart bio-informatica als keuzetraject binnen FBT (2007-2008), opstart bio-informatica in afstandsonderwijs (2010-2011), opstart bio-informatica als bachelor-na-bachelor (2015-2016), opstart bio-informatica als advanced bachelor (2016-2017) Organiser
Dr Richard Edwards
Molecular phylogeny, Python for Biologists, Protein identification Trainer, Trainee

Pages

We encourage members who wish to share materials, to advertise their events or otherwise contribute to this site to kindly provide their details as a trainer or organiser using our online form.

Displaying 1 - 20 of 88
Name Topic Type
James Abugri
Plasmodium falciparum Genomics, NGS data analysis Trainer, Organiser, Trainee
Abdirahman Ali
RNA-seq, ChIP-seq anayses Trainee
Eva Alloza
Advanced Bioinformatics training, bioinformatics, adhoc training, technical session, informative session, course, bootcamp, bioinformatics for engineers, bioinformatics for biomedicine practitioners Trainer, Organiser
Ahmed M. Alzohairy Alzohairy
Trainer, Organiser, Trainee
Simon Andrews
Trainer, Organiser, Trainee
Dr András Aszódi
cluster computing, biostatistics, programming languages, bioinformatics Trainer, Organiser
Dr Gary Bader
Biological networks, Pathway analysis Trainer
Ms Cecilia Banag
Trainee
Ms Zarrin Basharat
ℬioinℱorge βωβ (Bioinformatics across Borders) Trainer, Organiser, Trainee
Niall Beard
programming Trainer
Mainá Bitar
, ,
Dr Ryan Brinkman
Flow Cytometry, R, bioinformatics Trainer
Dr Monica Britton
High Throughput Sequencing Analysis, RNA-seq, ChIP-seq, assembly, Variant Analysis, PacBio Sequencing Analysis, Experimental Design, Amazon Trainer, Organiser
Dr Aidan Budd
introduction to bioinformatics, multiple sequence alignment, interpreting phylogenies Trainer, Organiser
Aidan Budd
Trainer, Organiser, Trainee
Dr Melissa Burke
functional genomics, gene expression, Biological databases Trainer, Trainee
Thomas Carroll
bioinformatics, Advanced Bioinformatics training, NGS data analysis, QC of NGS data, ChIP-seq, RNA-seq, ChIP-seq anayses, RNA-seq, proteomics Trainer, Organiser
B Patrick Chapman
bioinformatics, command line, cluster computing Trainer
Bradford Condon
next generation sequencing, phylogenetics, unix, multiple sequence alignment Trainer, Organiser
Dr Mark Crowe
Introduction to RNA-Seq analysis, RNA-seq, Variant detection, Genome assembly, Transcriptome assembly, Galaxy web interface Trainer, Organiser

Pages